The Aslan Research Group Members

The Aslan Research Group Members

CURRENT GROUP MEMBERS:

Dr. Kadir Aslan (PI)

Visiting Scholars:

  1. Dr. Mustafa Yildiz, Associate Professor of Chemistry, Canakkale 18 Mart University, Canakkale, Turkey, 2014-
  2. Dr. Fatma Aydin, Assistant Professor of Chemistry, Canakkale 18 Mart University, Canakkale, Turkey, 2014-
  3. Dr. Huseyin Unver, Professor of Physics, Ankara University, Ankara, Turkey, 2014-
  4. Dr. Hakan Dal, Professor of Chemistry, Anadolu University, Eskisehir, Turkey. 2015-

  5. Dr. Ilknur Babahan, Assistant Professor of Chemistry, Adnan Menderes University, Aydin, Turkey, 2015-2016.
  6. Dr. Salih Toker (MD), Turkey, 09/2015-08/2016
  7. Mrs. Zuhal Onuk, Visiting Research Scholar, Recep Tayyip Erdogan University, Rize, Turkey, 2015-2016.

Current Post-Doctoral Researchers:

  1. Dr. Enock Bonyi 

Current Ph.D. Students:

1. Ms. Zainab Boone-Kukoyi, Ph.D. student in BioEnvironmetal Sciences Program, Morgan State University
Ph.D. Dissertation Title: "Metal-Assisted and Microwave-Accelerated Decrystallization (MAMAD)"
2. Ms. Janelle Guy, Ph.D. student in BioEnvironmental Sciences Program, Morgan State University
Ph.D. Dissertation Title: "Apoptosis and Innate Immunity in Chronic HCV Infection"
3. Mr. Kyle Drake, Ph.D. student in BioEnvironmental Sciences Program, Morgan State University
Ph.D. Dissertation Title: 
4. Mrs. Aysha Zaakan, Ph.D. student in BioEnvironmental Sciences Program, Morgan State University
Ph.D. Dissertation Title: "Rapid Crystallization of Biological Macromolecules using iCrystal System"
5. Ms. Kristen Walker, Ph.D. student in BioEnvironmental Sciences Program, Morgan State University
Ph.D. Dissertation Title: "Metal-Assisted and Microwave-Accelerated Prevention and Treatment of Bacterial Infections on Biological and Physical Surfaces"
6. Ms. Monet Stevenson, Ph.D. student in BioEnvironmental Sciences Program, Morgan State University
Ph.D. Dissertation Title: "Metal-Assisted and Microwave-Accelerated Germination (MAMAG)"

Current M.Sc. Students:

  1. Ms. Saarah Syed, M.S. Biology

Current Undergraduate Students:

  1. Ms. Zeenat Kukoyi (Chemistry), NAVY NEEC Scholar
  2. Ms. Zanel Camielle (Electrical Engineering) - NAVY NEEC Scholar
  3. Mr. Frank Coleman (Electrical Engineering), NAVY NEEC Scholar
  4. Ms. Hillary Ajifa (Medical Technology)
  5. Ms. Cynthia Nwawulu (Nursing) -HONORS STUDENT
  6. Ms. Rukayat Ariori (Computer Science)
  7. Mr. Godfrey Ndu (Electrical Engineering)
  8. Ms. Emmanuella Sobo (Biology)
  9. Ms. Lechi Nwanegwo (Biology)
  10. Ms. Kaliyah Moody (Biology)
  11. Ms. Omolade Ola (Electrical Engineering)
  12. Mr. Aimanosi Daodu (industrial Engineering)
  13. Mr. Abdulganiyu Ajilore (Electrical Engineering)
  14. Mr. Kennard Johnston (Civil Engineering)

S.M.A.R.T. CLUB

  1. Mr. Oreluwa Adenisa (Research Assistant)
  2. Ms. Bridgit Kioko

FORMER GROUP MEMBERS:

Former Postdoctoral Researchers:

  1. Dr. Salih Toker (MD) (09/2016-06/2017)
  2. Dr. Boliong Amang (EE'12, Morgan)

Former Graduate Students:

Ph.D.:

1. Muzaffer Mohammed, Ph.D. (2011-2015)
Ph.D. Dissertation Title: "Development of a Point-of-Care Biosensor System based on Microwave-Accelerated Bioassays for Rapid Assessment of Biological and Environmental Samples"

2. Biebele Abel, Ph.D. (2011-2015).
Ph.D. Dissertation Title: "The Use of Nanostructured Materials for Enhanced Enzymatic Activity in Bioenvironmental Science and Engineering Applications"

3. Belygona Barare, Ph.D. (2010-2016)
Ph.D. Dissertation Title: "Synthesis, Characterization and Investigation of Anion Sensing Properties of Schiff Base Derivatives of 2-amino-6-methoxybenzothiazole"

4. Solomon Tadesse, Ph.D. (2006-2017)
Ph.D. Dissertation Title: "Use of Natural and Synthetic Probes in Anion Sensing Applications"

5. Enock Bonyi, Ph.D. (2014-2017)
Ph.D. Dissertation Title: "Rapid Assessment of Biological and Environmental Samples in a Low-Cost Setting".

M.S.:

1. Mr. Kevin Mauge-Lewis, M.S. (Biology) (2014-2015)
M.S. Thesis Title: "Metal-Assisted and Microwave-Accelerated Evaporative Crystallization: Application to Lysozyme Protein"

2. Mrs. Aysha Zaakan, M.S. (Chemistry) (2014-2016)
M.S. Thesis Title: "Crystallization of Peptides using Metal-Assisted and Microwave-Accelerated Evaporative Crystallization"

3. Mrs. Fatmah Alshariri, M.S. (Chemistry) (2014-2016)
M.S. Thesis Title: "Crystallization of L-Glutathione on Icrystal Plates Using Metal-Assisted And Microwave-Accelerated Evaporative Crystallization with a Mono-Mode Microwaves"

4. Mr. Anish Bhandari, M.S. (Biology) (2016-2017)
M.S. Thesis Title: "High Throughput Crystallization of Glutathione Using the iCrystal System and Metal-Assisted and Microwave-Accelerated Evaporative Crystallization (MA-MAEC) Technique"

Former Undergraduate Students:

  1. Ms. Raquel Shortt (Biology)
  2. Ms. Jasmine Cooper (Biology)
  3. Mr. Akhenaton J. Pierre (Biology)
  4. Mr. Stanley Onyedum (Biology)
  5. Ms. Bridgit Kioko (Chemistry, Morgan State University) 
  6. Ms. Nishone Thompson (Biology, Morgan State University) - Emory MD/Ph.D. Program
  7. Ms. Brittney Gordon (Biology, Morgan State University) - GWU MD Program
  8. Ms. Oluseyi Daodu (Biology, Morgan State University) 
  9. Ms. Carisse Lansiquot (Chemistry, Morgan State University) 
  10. Mr. Oreoluwa Adesina (Electrical Engineering, Morgan State University) 
  11. Mr. Yohana Habtom (Electrical Engineering, Morgan State University) - NAVY 
  12. Mr. Micah Egiefameh (Computer Science, Morgan State University) 
  13. Ms. Christina Kirchantzoglou (Nursing, Morgan State University)
  14. Ms. Treshaun Sutton (Chemistry, Morgan State University)
  15. Mr. Edward Constance (Mathematics, Morgan State University) - Howard MD Program
  16. Ms. Sandra Ogunwole (Biology, Morgan State University)
  17. Mr. Adelou Mojibola (Chemistry, Morgan State University) 
  18. Mr. Travis Onuekwusi (Chemistry, Morgan State University)
  19. Mr. Ricky Jajistar (Electrical Engineering, Morgan State University)
  20. Mr. Gilles Dongmo-Momo (Biology, Morgan State University) Current position: VCU, MD program
  21. Ms. Taiwo Ogundolie (Biology, Morgan State University)
  22. Ms. Yehnara Ettinoffe (Biology, Morgan State University) Current position: UMD, Ph.D. program
  23. Ms. Imani Nicholson (Chemistry, Morgan State University)
  24. Ms. Tabassum Kabir (Chemistry, Morgan State University)
  25. Ms. Morenike Adebiyi (Biology, Morgan State University) Current position: MD program 
  26. Mr. Caleb Rhodes (Med Tech, Morgan State University)
  27. Mr. Travis Clement (Chemistry , Morgan State University) Current position: UMD, PharmD
  28. Mr. Mohammed Giwa (Chemistry , Morgan State University)
  29. Ms. Jenelle Baker (Biology, Morgan State University)
  30. Ms. Tsehai Grell (Chemistry, Morgan State University) Current Position: MIT, Ph.D. Program
  31. Ms. Abiola Popoola (Biology, Morgan State University) 
  32. Ms. Jessica Mpamugo (Chemistry, Morgan State University)
  33. Ms. Keyana Porter (Chemistry, Morgan State University)
  34. Ms. Canisha Andrews (Chemistry, Morgan State University)
  35. Ms. Danielle Pettis (Biology, Morgan State University)
  36. Dr. Melissa Pinard (Chemistry, Morgan State University) Current position: NIH- Postdoc
  37. Ms. Valerie N. Williams, (Chemistry, Morgan State University
  38. Ms. Sarah A. Addae (Chemistry, Morgan State University)
  39. Ms. Alice Akinsulie (Medical Biotechnology, Morgan State University)
  40. Mr. Charles Hooper (Biology, Morgan State University)
  41. Ms. Imani Oliver (Pre-Physical, Morgan State University)
  42. Mr. Babatunde A. Odukoya (Biology, Morgan State University)

Former Interns:

  1. Ms. Fareeha Syed (MD College of Notre Dame)
  2. Ms. Saarah Syed (University of Toronto)
  3. Mr. A.R. Tahir Kukoyi-Jones (Chatsworth School)
  4. Mr. Kidus Solomon (Benjamin Banneker Middle School)
  5. Ms. Nasirat Kukoyi-Jones (Franklin Middle School)
  6. Ms. Misgana Solomon (Burtonsville Elementary School)
  7. Ms. Hannah Sitther
  8. Mr. Joshua Sitther
  9. Ms. Anginelle Alabanza (Chemistry, The College of New Jersey)
  10. Mr. Afolabi Mojibola (Biology, Towson University)
  11. Ms. Maleeha Syed (Biology, MD College of Notre Dame)
  12. Ms. Mona Bhatt (Biology, MD College of Notre Dame)
  13. Ms. Zain Saeed (Biology, MD College of Notre Dame)